Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24

Thread: Andrews Trophy

  1. #1
    Clubrun Cowboy
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Leigh on Sea
    Posts
    7

    Default Andrews Trophy

    1 Martin Ford Team Goldtec E
    2 John McClelland Agiskoviner E
    3 Darren Barclay Arctic Premier 1
    4 James Jones Beeline Cycles RT 2
    5 Rowan Marshall Bynea CC 2
    6 Andrew Cockburn Cambridge CC 1
    7 Basil Moss Cambridge CC 2
    8 Mike Jackson CC Luton 2
    9 Martin Bryant Ciclos Uno 2
    10 Ian Franklin Crest CC – Ilford 1
    11 Jason White Cycle Premier – Metaltek E
    12 Joe Skipper Cycles Dauphin E
    13 Kevin Knox Dulwich Paragon 1
    14 Mark Perry Dulwich Paragon 2
    15 David Barnes East London Velo 1
    16 James Cocker East London Velo 2
    17 Graham Galvin East London Velo 2
    18 David Brown Essex Roads 2
    19 David Langlands Fenland Clarion 2
    20 Trevor Burke Finchley RT 2
    21 Vince Divine Finchley RT 1
    22 Andrew Hastings Finchley RT 1
    23 Edgar Medellin Finchley RT 2
    24 Werner Otto Finchley RT 2
    25 Dieter Rowe Finchley RT 2
    26 Lee Rowe Finchley RT 2
    27 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC 2
    28 Oliver Graham Frezza Pasta Montegrappa 1
    29 Gunnar Gronlund Frezza Pasta Montegrappa E
    30 Gareth Hewitt Frezza Pasta Montegrappa E
    31 Peter-Lee Jefferies Frezza Pasta Montegrappa E
    32 David McLean Frezza Pasta Montegrappa E
    33 Marco Coppola Gemini BC 2
    34 Scott Holme Hillingdon CC 2
    35 Andy Sanders Inverse Racing 2
    36 Matt Ewings Orbea-For Goodness Shakes! 1
    37 Daniel Kogan Orbea-For Goodness Shakes! 1
    38 Andy Lyons Orbea-For Goodness Shakes! 1
    39 James Whatling Orbea-For Goodness Shakes! 1
    40 Stephen Adams Sigma Sport Specialized Racing Team E
    41 Gary Dodd Sigma Sport Specialized Racing Team 1
    42 Simon Lawn Sigma Sport Specialized Racing Team 1
    43 Paul Fielding St Ives CC 2
    44 Richard Da Silva Stevenage CC 2
    45 Paul Alderson SWRC 2
    46 Ian Taylor TEAM bglobal E
    47 Ashley Cox Team Corley Cycles/Alpha RC 1
    48 Simon Gaywood Team Corley Cycles/Alpha RC E
    49 Mark Wordsworth Team Corley Cycles/Alpha RC 1
    50 Mike Smith XRT-www.elmycycles.co.uk 1
    Reserves
    51 Trevor Ormes Lotto Team Interbike 2
    52 Nigel Stephens Finchley RT 2
    53 Mark Thomson Dulwich Paragon 2
    54 Daniel Scott Shaftsbury CC 2
    55 Simon Asher VC Norwich 3
    56 Russell Ford Glade CC 3
    57 Lubomir Belak Imperial RT 3
    58 Dominic Berner Shaftsbury CC 3
    59 Nick Esser Velo Club Baracchi 3
    60 Valentino Fontana Colour-Tech RT 3
    61 Mark Hurrel VeloSchils-Interbike RT 3
    Last edited by ChrisB; 07-05-2010 at 10:24 AM.

  2. #2

    Default

    Does this race really need a 50 rider limit imposed on it? I cannot imagine that the promoting club wants it as it just affects their revenue; I presume the Eastern Region has required it.
    I am reasonably confident that riders of this quality can ride around in a bunch together without falling off, in fact looking at who is riding, they will probably be riding around in a single line for most of the race.
    Maybe try for 60 riders next year.

  3. #3
    2nd Cat
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    HERTS
    Posts
    429

    Default

    I think you are right its going to be a fast race!!!

  4. #4

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pete Humphreys View Post
    1 Martin Ford Team Goldtec E
    2 John McClelland Agiskoviner E
    3 Darren Barclay Arctic Premier 1
    4 James Jones Beeline Cycles RT 2
    5 Rowan Marshall Bynea CC 2
    6 Andrew Cockburn Cambridge CC 1
    7 Basil Moss Cambridge CC 2
    8 Mike Jackson CC Luton 2
    9 Martin Bryant Ciclos Uno 2
    10 Ian Franklin Crest CC – Ilford 1
    11 Jason White Cycle Premier – Metaltek E
    12 Joe Skipper Cycles Dauphin E
    13 Kevin Knox Dulwich Paragon 1
    14 Mark Perry Dulwich Paragon 2
    15 David Barnes East London Velo 1
    16 James Cocker East London Velo 2
    17 Graham Galvin East London Velo 2
    18 David Brown Essex Roads 2
    19 David Langlands Fenland Clarion 2
    20 Trevor Burke Finchley RT 2
    21 Vince Divine Finchley RT 1
    22 Andrew Hastings Finchley RT 1
    23 Edgar Medellin Finchley RT 2
    24 Werner Otto Finchley RT 2
    25 Dieter Rowe Finchley RT 2
    26 Lee Rowe Finchley RT 2
    27 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park CC 2
    28 Oliver Graham Frezza Pasta Montegrappa 1
    29 Gunnar Gronlund Frezza Pasta Montegrappa E
    30 Gareth Hewitt Frezza Pasta Montegrappa E
    31 Peter-Lee Jefferies Frezza Pasta Montegrappa E
    32 David McLean Frezza Pasta Montegrappa E
    33 Marco Coppola Gemini BC 2
    34 Scott Holme Hillingdon CC 2
    35 Andy Sanders Inverse Racing 2
    36 Matt Ewings Orbea-For Goodness Shakes! 1
    37 Daniel Kogan Orbea-For Goodness Shakes! 1
    38 Andy Lyons Orbea-For Goodness Shakes! 1
    39 James Whatling Orbea-For Goodness Shakes! 1
    40 Stephen Adams Sigma Sport Specialized Racing Team E
    41 Gary Dodd Sigma Sport Specialized Racing Team 1
    42 Simon Lawn Sigma Sport Specialized Racing Team 1
    43 Paul Fielding St Ives CC 2
    44 Richard Da Silva Stevenage CC 2
    45 Paul Alderson SWRC 2
    46 Ian Taylor TEAM bglobal E
    47 Ashley Cox Team Corley Cycles/Alpha RC 1
    48 Simon Gaywood Team Corley Cycles/Alpha RC E
    49 Mark Wordsworth Team Corley Cycles/Alpha RC 1
    50 Mike Smith XRT-www.elmycycles.co.uk 1
    Reserves
    51 Trevor Ormes Lotto Team Interbike 2
    52 Nigel Stephens Finchley RT 2
    53 Mark Thomson Dulwich Paragon 2
    54 Daniel Scott Shaftsbury CC 2
    55 Simon Asher VC Norwich 3
    56 Russell Ford Glade CC 3
    57 Lubomir Belak Imperial RT 3
    58 Dominic Berner Shaftsbury CC 3
    59 Nick Esser Velo Club Baracchi 3
    60 Valentino Fontana Colour-Tech RT 3
    61 Mark Hurrel VeloSchils-Interbike RT 3
    Perhaps Mr Humphreys could answer the question as to why Finchley have 7 in the race and 1 reserve and both my riders are 1st and last reserve when we are actually in the ERRL????

  5. #5
    1st Cat
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cambridge
    Posts
    742

    Default

    As it is a National B event, field selection is entirely at the organiser's discretion; ERRL selection rules only apply to Regional A & B events.
    Go Canada!

    -Eric-

  6. #6
    Administrator ChrisB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Sawston
    Posts
    2,901
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ego_land View Post
    As it is a National B event, field selection is entirely at the organiser's discretion; ERRL selection rules only apply to Regional A & B events.
    Indeed, and it looks like the organiser has probably just taken riders on merit, so Trevor may have just been unlucky to have been 51st-best rider. No thirds have been selected for the race. Should be a cracking race!

  7. #7
    1st Cat
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cambridge
    Posts
    742

    Default

    The once or twice I've done this one its always been a cracker.

    Anybody else remember, I think it was 2 years ago, when Phil Hetzel won this one with the most stylish piece of headgear I've seen since about 1992?

    Whoever it was who said 'He better not win in that' at the start line must still be eating their words.
    Go Canada!

    -Eric-

  8. #8
    Administrator ChrisB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Sawston
    Posts
    2,901
    Blog Entries
    3

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ego_land View Post
    The once or twice I've done this one its always been a cracker.
    I was considering replying to this along the lines of 'the once or twice I won this', but figured that might be considered boasting

  9. #9
    1st Cat
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Writtle
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ego_land View Post
    The once or twice I've done this one its always been a cracker.

    Anybody else remember, I think it was 2 years ago, when Phil Hetzel won this one with the most stylish piece of headgear I've seen since about 1992?

    Whoever it was who said 'He better not win in that' at the start line must still be eating their words.
    I do remember!! The fact he beat the rapha boys was the best bit for me!

    Big line outs this year, good good!!

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by ChrisB View Post
    I was considering replying to this along the lines of 'the once or twice I won this', but figured that might be considered boasting
    Don't worry Chris, the above quote is boastful enough... It will be my first RR in the Eastern region this year, I'm not sure I've even ridden the course before, is it hilly*?

    *for Essex.

Similar Threads

  1. Andrews Trophy
    By Ed Graefe in forum Event News
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 16-05-2008, 12:41 PM
  2. Andrews Trophy RR
    By ChrisB in forum Event News
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-06-2007, 04:56 PM
  3. Andrews Trophy
    By Ed Graefe in forum Event News
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 28-05-2007, 08:14 PM
  4. Andrews Trophy RR
    By dstaite in forum Event News
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-05-2006, 12:03 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •