Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Eastern Region RR Champs 19th May has full field of 80

  1. #1
    4th Cat
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Rochford
    Posts
    10

    Default Eastern Region RR Champs 19th May has full field of 80

    Entries to the Southend Wheelers "Andrews Trophy" incorporating this year's BC Eastern Region RR Championships are now closed. All entrants have been emailed so if you entered and have not received anything please contact me immediately (some email addresses were difficult to decipher!). Entries received from now on will be added to the reserve list, or returned if you've indicated you're not prepared to be a reserve.

    If you rode last year, please be aware that although the event HQ is again East Hanningfield Village Hall, the race is on the more challenging Bicknacre circuit. Please note that the race start has been brought forward to 8.30am. This is acting on the advice of the chief commissaire from yesterday's race around the same circuit as a result of the traffic conditions encountered.

    Full details will be in the race program which will be emailed out to all entrants next week.

    Terry Butcher,
    Race Organiser
    email: andrewstrophy2013@hotmail.co.uk

  2. #2
    2nd Cat
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    HERTS
    Posts
    429

    Default

    80 riders on that small lane through the finish and down the other side will be interesting!

    Not to mention that that circuit has twice as much traffic as the normal Andrews Trophy Circuit.

    Last years Divs was a great race with a break away this years will be spread all over the circuit because of the big difference in ability in the field. causing major traffic delays....

    Not to mention I like the flatter course!
    Last edited by spike; 30-04-2013 at 07:24 AM.

  3. #3
    Stagiaire yappay96's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Highams Park
    Posts
    7,041

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by spike View Post
    this years will be spread all over the circuit because of the big difference in ability in !
    Exactly the way it should be....

  4. #4
    1st Cat
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Writtle
    Posts
    519

    Default

    Anyone seen a start sheet?

  5. #5
    2nd Cat
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    Colchester
    Posts
    153

    Default

    Rider No. Name Club/Team Category
    1 Stephen Adams Twenty3c.co.uk- Focus E
    2 Rhys Howells Twenty3c.co.uk- Focus 1
    3 Owen Lake Twenty3c.co.uk- Focus E
    4 Andy Lyons Twenty3c.co.uk- Focus E
    5 Adam Norris Twenty3c.co.uk- Focus 1
    6 Dean Shannon Twenty3c.co.uk- Focus E
    7 Wojciech Szlachta Twenty3c.co.uk- Focus E
    8 Andrew Sanders Braintree Velo 2
    9 Edward Farnell Cambridge C.C. 2
    10 Toby Parnell Cambridge C.C. 2
    11 Tao Geprghegan-Hart CC Hackney 1
    12 Kieran Brady City Cycle Centre.com 2
    13 Mark Longstaff Colchester Rovers C.C. 3
    14 Michael Smith Colchester Rovers C.C. 2
    15 Ian Samuel Crest CC-Ilford 3
    16 Robert Samuel Crest CC-Ilford 3
    17 Ben Knapp Dulwich Paragon CC 2
    18 Damian Foy Eagle Road Club 3
    19 David Youell Eagle Road Club 3
    20 David Bamford East London Velo 3
    21 David Barnes East London Velo 2
    22 Wayne Crombie East London Velo 2
    23 Roger Maidment East London Velo 1
    24 Gonzalo Rodriguez East London Velo 2
    25 Jack Steven East London Velo 2
    26 Trevor Burke Finchley RT 2
    27 Jack Davis Finchley RT 3
    28 Vince Divine Finchley RT 2
    29 Andrew Hastings Finchley RT 1
    30 Stephen Nunn Finchley RT 2
    31 Lee Rowe Finchley RT 2
    32 Nigel Stephens Finchley RT 2
    33 Gray Turnock Finsbury Park C.C. 2
    34 Lloyd Chapman Glendene CC-Ridley 2
    35 Joshua Green Glendene CC-Ridley 2
    36 Daniel Snow Glendene CC-Ridley 2
    37 Daniel Young Glendene CC-Ridley 2
    38 Mike Auger Iceni Velo E
    39 Philip Hetzel Ipswich BC 2
    40 Alex Peters Madison Genisis E
    41 Matthew Menlove Maldon & District CC 3
    42 Chris Bartlett Metaltek Knights of Old 2
    43 Jamie Caldwell MG-Maxifuel Pro Cycling Team E
    44 Colin Brady North Road CC 2
    45 Paul McGrath North Road CC 3
    46 Frank Rawlins North Road CC 2
    47 John McClelland Prestige VC E
    48 Kristian Woolf Prestige VC 2
    49 Daniel Crawley Pro Cycle Hire UK 2
    50 Richard Da Silva Pro Cycle Hire UK E
    51 Ian Franklin Pro Cycle Hire UK 2
    52 Steven Griffiths Pro Cycle Hire UK 2
    53 Mark Howard Pro Cycle Hire UK 3
    54 Gavin Moore Pro Cycle Hire UK 2
    55 James Sale Pro Cycle Hire UK 1
    56 Daniel Scott Pro Cycle Hire UK 3
    57 Adam French Rapha Condor CC 1
    58 Simon Alexander Southend Wheelers 2
    59 Felix Barker St Ives CC 2
    60 Gerard Miley St Ives CC 3
    61 Malcolm Smith St Ives CC 1
    62 Nick Esser Strada Sport 2
    63 Liam Gentry Strada Sport 1
    64 Peter Hargreaves Strada Sport 2
    65 Dieter Rowe Strada Sport 3
    66 Tim Butt Strada Sport 1
    67 Jonathan Shuster Team Corley Cycles RT-Blue 2
    68 Dominic Schils To Win-Josan CT E
    69 James Browne VC Norwich 2
    70 Mark Hurrell Velo Schils Interbike 2
    71 Kevin Jeffries Velo Schils Interbike 4
    72 Patrick Schils Velo Schils Interbike 2
    73 George Farrell Welwyn Wheelers 2
    74 Henry Farrell Welwyn Wheelers 3
    75 Joshua Maynard Welwyn Wheelers 2
    76 Ben Smith Welwyn Wheelers 3
    77 Mark Smith Welwyn Wheelers 2
    78 David Jakeman Wisbech Wheelers 2
    79 Billy Joe Whenman Zannata CT 1
    80 Jason White Private Member 1
    81 Andrew Griffiths IG Markets-Sigma Sport E
    82 Steve Williams Manx Road Club 3
    83 Russell Hampton Team Raleigh-GAC E
    84 Matthew Barlow Velo Schils Interbike 2
    85 Simon Hime Finchley RT 3
    86 Stuart Pryce Strada Sport 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •